Real Estate Tax

Hillsborough County Tax Certificate Sale Summary

201620152014
Certificate Offered(1)19,35919,92619,877
Face Amount Offered(2)$39,731,085.55$39,975,029.04$38,321,960.93
Certificates Sold17,06517,53518,255
Face Amount Sold$38,835,344.93$39,084,244.41$37,787,872.92
Certificates Struck(3)2,2942,3911,622
Face Amount Struck$895,740.62$890,784.63$534,088.01
Winning Bidders15,73714,80014,503
Average Rate1.421.221.47
Weighted Average Rate0.620.800.62
Certificates at 0%81937
Certificates at 18%27334
Certificates at 0.25%15,08515,44915,365
Face at 0.25%$37,196,828.17$36,793,920.35$35,756,859.68
Ties16,03516,16015,935
At 0%1
At 0.25%14,95214,88113,853
Up to 10%8731,2131,654
10 - 18%20965427
At 18%11

 Notes:

  1. Certificates actually offered – i.e. advertised and not removed prior to sale.
  2. Total face value of certificates offered at auction.
  3. Certificates offered but not sold. Certificates struck to the county prior to sale not included.