Real Estate Tax

Hillsborough County Tax Certificate Sale Summary

202120202019
Certificate Offered(1)15,24218,93620,405
Face Amount Offered(2)$43,388,671.89$52,730,780.59$48,125,076.04
Certificates Sold15,06618,52518,670
Face Amount Sold$43,256,164.68$52,406,551.94$47,252,086.78
Certificates Struck(3)1764111,735
Face Amount Struck$132,507.21$324,228.65$872,989.26
Winning Bidders10117,46116,833
Average Rate0.590.831.33
Weighted Average Rate0.310.350.48
Certificates at 0%10916
Certificates at 18%391544
Certificates at 0.25%14,58717,45716,571
Face at 0.25%$43,012,576.07$51,879,998.96$46,011,368.14
Ties14,29617,49116,958
At 0% 00N/A
At 0.25%14,28317,43516,527
Up to 10%546272
10 - 18%810126
At 18% 0033

 Notes:

  1. Certificates actually offered – i.e. advertised and not removed prior to sale.
  2. Total face value of certificates offered at auction.
  3. Certificates offered but not sold. Certificates struck to the county prior to sale not included.