IMPORTANT:

The Downtown and Plant City offices are closed at this time. All other offices are open by appointment only. Click here for all office updates. 

The Plant City office is currently CLOSED and will re-open in a new location at the end of December. 

In accordance with city and county ordinances, customers are required to wear masks (face coverings) when doing business with our office.

Real Estate Tax

Hillsborough County Tax Certificate Sale Summary

202020192018
Certificate Offered(1)18,93620,40517,777
Face Amount Offered(2)$52,730,780.59$48,125,076.04$41,006,640.42
Certificates Sold18,52518,67017,300
Face Amount Sold$52,406,551.94$47,252,086.78$40,940,027.42
Certificates Struck(3)4111,735477
Face Amount Struck$324,228.65$872,989.26$66,613.00
Winning Bidders17,46116,83314,450
Average Rate0.831.331.57
Weighted Average Rate0.350.480.64
Certificates at 0%91626
Certificates at 18%15442
Certificates at 0.25%17,45716,57114,825
Face at 0.25%$51,879,998.96$46,011,368.14$38,804,964.95
Ties17,49116,95814,690
At 0%0N/AN/A
At 0.25%17,43516,52714,365
Up to 10%46272255
10 - 18%1012670
At 18%033N/A

 Notes:

  1. Certificates actually offered – i.e. advertised and not removed prior to sale.
  2. Total face value of certificates offered at auction.
  3. Certificates offered but not sold. Certificates struck to the county prior to sale not included.