IMPORTANT:

All offices EXCEPT AAA and Downtown are now open by appointment only. Click here for more information.

We have a new protocol for remote road testing. Learn more here.

Real Estate Tax

Hillsborough County Tax Certificate Sale Summary

201920182017
Certificate Offered(1)20,40517,77718,373
Face Amount Offered(2)$48,125,076.04$41,006,640.42$39,459,992.26
Certificates Sold18,67017,30017,829
Face Amount Sold$47,252,086.78$40,940,027.42$39,262,951.81
Certificates Struck(3)1,735477544
Face Amount Struck$872,989.26$66,613.00$197,040.45
Winning Bidders16,83314,45014,900
Average Rate1.331.572.24
Weighted Average Rate0.480.640.85
Certificates at 0%162610
Certificates at 18%44214
Certificates at 0.25%16,57114,82514,852
Face at 0.25%$46,011,368.14$38,804,964.95$37,191,557.87
Ties16,95814,69014,976
At 0%0N/AN/A
At 0.25%16,52714,36514,744
Up to 10%272255171
10 - 18%1267061
At 18%33N/AN/A

 Notes:

  1. Certificates actually offered – i.e. advertised and not removed prior to sale.
  2. Total face value of certificates offered at auction.
  3. Certificates offered but not sold. Certificates struck to the county prior to sale not included.